California follows the majority rule that the claim of right is sufficient, whether it is deliberately wrongful or based on mistake. Rptr. (Id. Elements of Adverse Possession. In 1940, it was [32 Cal. Rptr. [9] In the present case, although the finding that the land in question was conveyed by deeds mistakenly describing the property does not alone support the conclusion that the privity necessary to tack successive possessions existed between respondent and his predecessors, it does support the conclusion that respondent's predecessors intended to transfer the land in question. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." absent an ouster, not sufficient to create a triable issue of material fact as to whether title App. the court finds Plaintiff has again failed to specifically plead adverse possession. 2d 465] assessment rolls and that the property occupied by respondent has been described in the tax assessment